Online Hygiene Privacy Policy

 

Online Hygiene is a trading style of Stephenson Supplies Limited. This is the privacy notice of Stephenson Supplies Limited.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and order through our online shop. We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.
 

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you place an order.  

Data controller(s)

Stephenson Supplies Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 16 Ware Road, White Horse Business Park, Stanford in the Vale, Oxon, SN7 8NY – Tel: 01367 710404 – Email: info@onlinehygiene.co.uk. For all data matters contact us and ask to speak to our data representative

Third-party links outside of our control

This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes address details, email address and telephone number and fax number.
  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users viewing a specific product on our website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel an order you have placed with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Through this website we use the following method to collect data from and about you:

  • Directly. You may give us your identity and contact data by making an enquiry about our products or service, and by providing the details necessary to process an order you have placed with us.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

The table below shows a description of how we plan to use your personal data collected through the use of this website, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To answer your enquiry about a product or our services.

(a) Identity data

(b) Contact data

(c) Transaction data

Performance of a contract with you

(processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.)

To process and deliver an order you have placed with us

To contact you about your order or if our business terms change or we need to make you aware of business closures.

Processing invoices & receipts

(a) Identity data

(b) Contact data

(c) Transaction data

(b) Legal Obligation

To send you details by email of new products we feel you might be interested in or to notify you of special offers.

(a) Identity data

(b) Contact data

(c) Transaction data

Consent is our lawful basis for processing personal data for the purposes of sending you email marketing communications that relate purely to our own business.

We will not send marketing communications more frequently than one per month, although one every few months is probably more realistic.

You can choose to opt out at any time.

Financial Data

Your card payment data is processed by third party secure payment platforms: World Pay (for all credit or debit card payments) or PayPal (for PayPal user payments), and we do not have access to those details ourselves. Their privacy policy can be accessed at: WorldPay privacy policy (https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy) or PayPal privacy policy (https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev​​)

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please view our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Providers based in the UK who provide IT and System administration services and website management services.
  • Courier companies to deliver your order.
  • Marketing service providers may be used to send email communications on our behalf and solely for our own purposes.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including certain Contact, Identity, and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.

We may contact you about our business terms and business closures for up to 18 months after your last order with us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please contact us.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.